ScentLabArchive
BrowseHousesNotesWardrobeCompare
⌘K
Sign inCreate account
ScentLab Olfactory Archive

A catalogue of perfumes with their note pyramids, accords, longevity and sillage, kept by the people who wear them.

BrowseHousesNotesCompareWardrobeCreate accountPrivacy
© 2026 ScentLab. Strictly archival and non-transactional.No prices, no cart, only notes.

Community ratings, reactions, season and performance votes are derived from Fragrantica via the Fragrantica Perfumes dataset (CC BY-NC-SA 4.0) and Parfumo, then extended by members here. Non-commercial, shared alike.

  • Home
  • Browse
  • Search
  • Notes
  • Wardrobe
Nina RicciL Air du Temps
3.71
Add to wardrobe
CatalogueNina Ricci
L Air du Temps bottle

Nina Ricci logoNina Ricci · 1948 · Feminine

L Air du Temps

3.71from 6,651 ratings

A warm spicy, floral and woody scent that opens with carnation, peach, neroli and bergamot, moves through rosemary, carnation, gardenia and violet, settles on spices, iris, amber and sandalwood.

warm spicyfloralwoodypowderywhite floralaromaticwarm spicy01 OF 06
Add to wardrobe Write a review
Compare

L Air du Temps against…

Sign in to keep a wardrobe or review it.

02 · how the notes come and go over twelve hours

How it unfolds

OpeningHeartBase
spray30 min4 h12 h and on
  1. Opening

    the first minutes
    • Carnation
    • Peach
    • Neroli
    • Bergamot
    • Rose
    • Brazilian Rosewood
    • Aldehydes
  2. Heart

    the first hours
    • Rosemary
    • Carnation
    • Gardenia
    • Violet
    • Orchid
    • Cloves
    • Orris Root
    • Jasmine
    • Ylang-Ylang
    • Rose
  3. Base

    what stays
    • Spices
    • iris
    • Amber
    • Sandalwood
    • Musk
    • Benzoin
    • Oakmoss
    • Vetiver
    • Cedar

03 · how long it lasts and how far it carries, from community votes

How it performs

LongevityModerate
47% of 1,531 votes
10%
47%
29%

04 · reactions and seasons, from community votes

Who wears it, and when

ReactionLike · 41% of 6,651
sign in to add yours
  1. Hate87
  2. Dislike1.6k
  3. Ok284
  4. 41%Like2.7k
  5. Love1.9k
hatewell liked · 3.4 of 5love
Season and time of daySpring · Day · 38% of 4,203
sign in to add yours
  1. Winter690
  2. Spring1.6k
  3. Summer769
  4. Fall1.1k
  5. 28%Day1.8k
  6. Night637
seasonstime of day

05

Written reviews

Too many requests: limit is 10 per second per client (burst 20) Try again in a moment.

06 · what shares its notes and accords, and is widely worn

If you like this

  • Tom Ford · 2006Black Orchid3.89 (31,742)warm spicy

07 · ranked by note overlap only, popularity ignored

Closest matches and clones

  • Van Cleef Arpels · 1987Gem4.32

08 · other Nina Ricci editions of this line

The family

  • 2016Feminine
    L Air du Temps Le Cr puscule bottle
    Nina Ricci

    L Air du Temps Le Cr puscule

10%
average
Very weak< 1 h
Weak1–2 h
Moderate3–6 h
Long lasting7–12 h
Eternal12 h +
ProjectionModerate
50% of 1,695 votes
13%
50%
26%
11%
average
Intimateskin
Moderatearm's length
Stronga room
Enormousa trail
Jasmine
Gardenia
+10 more
  • Calvin Klein · 1994CK One3.82 (22,074)woodyfloralaromatic+11 more
  • Christian Dior · 1991Dune3.99 (12,895)woodywarm spicypowdery+11 more
  • Twin · 79%
    Chanel · 1986Chanel No 5 Eau de Parfum3.59 (11,876)woodypowderyfloral+12 more
  • Givenchy · 2006Ange ou Demon3.84 (13,156)warm spicyaromaticwhite floral+5 more
  • Chanel · 1921Chanel No 5 Parfum3.68 (13,594)woodypowderyfloral+12 more
  • Tom Ford · 2007Oud Wood4.29 (16,942)woodywarm spicyaromatic+4 more
  • Cacharel · 1987LouLou3.81 (10,730)powderywhite floralwarm spicy+10 more
  • (561)
    woodywarm spicyaromatic+14 more
  • Twin · 88%
    Muelhens · 1979My Melody Dreams4.44 (117)woodyfloralwhite floral+15 more
  • Twin · 75%
    Prince Matchabelli · 1953Wind Song3.71 (666)woodywarm spicyaromatic+16 more
  • Alain Delon · 1981Le Temps D Aimer4.45 (83)woodywarm spicypowdery+11 more
  • Twin · 75%
    Guerlain · 2012L Heure Bleue 100 Anniversaire3.85 (35)floralpowderywarm spicy+17 more
  • Guerlain · 1912L Heure Bleue4.28 (5,420)floralpowderywoody+16 more
  • Twin · 75%
    Maurer Wirtz · 1921Tosca3.92 (205)woodypowderywhite floral+13 more
  • Twin · 85%
    Ines de la Fressange · 1999Ines de la Fressange3.92 (108)woodyfloralpowdery+12 more
  • 4.67 (12)
  • 2008Feminine
    L Air du Temps Noel bottle
    Nina Ricci

    L Air du Temps Noel

    4.08 (26)
  • 2016Feminine
    L Air du Temps Z nith bottle
    Nina Ricci

    L Air du Temps Z nith

    4.12 (16)
  • 2015Feminine
    L Air du Temps L Ecrin des Colombes bottle
    Nina Ricci

    L Air du Temps L Ecrin des Colombes

    4.20 (10)
  • 2016Feminine
    L Air du Temps Eau Sublime bottle
    Nina Ricci

    L Air du Temps Eau Sublime

    4.06 (16)
  • 2013Feminine
    L Air du Temps by Olivia Putman bottle
    Nina Ricci

    L Air du Temps by Olivia Putman

    3.95 (43)
  • 2009Feminine
    L Air du Temps L Air du Printemps bottle
    Nina Ricci

    L Air du Temps L Air du Printemps

    3.92 (90)
  • 2006Feminine
    L Air du Temps Colombes Couleur bottle
    Nina Ricci

    L Air du Temps Colombes Couleur

    3.89 (102)
  • 2008Feminine
    L Air du Temps Couture Edition bottle
    Nina Ricci

    L Air du Temps Couture Edition

    3.90 (58)
  • 2004Feminine
    Love Fills L Air du Temps bottle
    Nina Ricci

    Love Fills L Air du Temps

    3.86 (129)
  • 2011Feminine
    L Air bottle
    Nina Ricci

    L Air

    3.81 (631)
  • 2010Feminine
    L Air du Temps by Starck bottle
    Nina Ricci

    L Air du Temps by Starck

    3.71 (85)